Bearder Family
November 21, 2017, 11:46:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: August 01, 2011, 10:21:48 PM 
Started by suedhc - Last post by Frank
I am going to browse the Ancestry data for siblings of Hannah Harrison.
 The following probably belongs in General, but here goes.

Dates of marriages and baptisms are important to us, because it is the only recorded evidence. They were less important to those involved. In the 18th century people such as the Harrisons, in the uplands of Ovenden, or my ancestors in the even more remote moors above Sowerby, married when they could make the trek to St John in Halifax. Many marriages are dated 25/12 and others, such as John Harrison and Elizabeth Mitchell on 12/4/1784, are at Easter (11/4/1784 according to the web). Those were the only holidays they had.
Baptisms only took place after birth. In the first half of the 18th century my Bottomley ancestors lived in Turvin, on Soyland Moor, about 10 km across rugged country from St Peters, Sowerby. No disrespect, but I am sure they waited until it was clear that the new arrival would survive before making the trek and even then, never in winter. The church functioned as a registry office and they never attended it for any other reason.
          Frank

 2 
 on: July 29, 2011, 06:20:47 PM 
Started by suedhc - Last post by bobbond
Hi All,

I think your logic sounds right, and I feel confident with the Hannah 1784.  I am not sure how we can prove it as certain evidence.  DNA will probably be the only way if we can find other relatives on the HARRISON side, which will show a link back to Hannah's mother.  If we are to go with Hannah 1784 then it seems very likely that the marriage of John HARRISON and Elizabeth MITCHEL in Apr 1784 are very likely the parents of Hannah.  It was very common for couples to marry when pregnant in those days.  I guess a try before you buy situation.  And I suppose not too uncommon today.  But I have many well documented examples of the bride being pregnant, especially in the late 1700's and early 1800's.

BTW.  Ancestry are supposed to be adding the Non Comformist registers later in the year.  October was mentioned.  So maybe further links and revelations will be uncoverd in the Fall.

Bob

 3 
 on: July 28, 2011, 10:48:04 PM 
Started by suedhc - Last post by Frank
As Bob wrote, Ancestry has uploaded a huge batch of original registers and certificates for the West Riding. I have been combing these for my Bottomley ancestors and found problems e.g. that the indices are often incomplete or that the name, location or occupation have been incorrectly transcribed. I have therefore resorted to the tedious task of inspecting the entries myself, with considerable success. For diversion, I turned to the Bearders.
1. Priscilla Bearder died in 1823 in Northowram and was buried at Illingworth St Marys on 6/6/1823.
2. A search, using only the index, for the death of John Bearder in Halifax 1813 – 1843, came up blank.
3. The Coley registers are missing from 1766 to 1779 inclusive. However, scattered entries for Coley and other parishes appear in the Halifax St John registers and are indexed under St John. I inspected the Coley registers for 1780 to 1788, inclusive, and can find no baptism of any Hannah Harrison. The only Hannah Harrisons that I can find are Illingworth, 1/8/1784, father John; Lightcliffe (amongst St John list), 14/10/1791, father James; and Ripponden/Rishworth (probably at Barkisland), 8/6/1783, father William.
As Bob noted, the upload is C. of E. only. There were Nonconformist Chapels in Coley and Northowram and John Bearder may have been buried at one of them. George, William and Betsy were baptised C. of E. I think it unlikely that Hannah Harrison was baptised in a Nonconformist chapel and therefore the Illingworth one is correct. Any thoughts?
    Frank

 4 
 on: July 17, 2011, 04:44:30 PM 
Started by bobbond - Last post by suedhc
OK, have now located the death certificate of the John Bearder who died in Notts. He died on 5th Sept 1850, so it could not have been the John who applied for the marriage licence. Just thought it might have been the same person and that could have accounted for the fact that the marriage did not take place. Incidentally, the John who died was age 57 and was a sawyer from Worksop.

Sue

 5 
 on: July 11, 2011, 12:44:25 AM 
Started by Frank - Last post by Frank
Hi All,
  There is some indication that John Bearder came from Scarcliffe, which is very close to Notts. I did some searching, but found nothing. As Bob says, Notts and Derby are nowhere near as web friendly as Yorks and Lancs. But the possibility must be considered.
           Frank

 6 
 on: July 10, 2011, 03:36:46 PM 
Started by Frank - Last post by bobbond
The odd bit for John 1783 is that there don't seem to be any siblings baptised in the Morton area.  So they must have moved to or from the area either before John or afterwards.  But to where?

Bob

 7 
 on: July 10, 2011, 03:34:43 PM 
Started by Frank - Last post by bobbond
Hi All,

Nottinghamshire don't seem to have that much on the internet.  But there must be a connection to the Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire lot if we go back.  I will try and follow the Nottinghamshire lot back and see where it goes.  But I'm nowhere near Notts to check out the records offices.

Bob

 8 
 on: July 07, 2011, 12:09:19 AM 
Started by Frank - Last post by Frank
Is it possible to check whether the parents of John Bearder, b. 1783, Derbyshire were born and married across the border in Nottinghamshire.
        Frank

 9 
 on: July 06, 2011, 06:10:15 AM 
Started by bobbond - Last post by bobbond
I went back and had another look at the document I found.  While you can't see it on the image I posted it clearly shows £200 I think, but further up the page it shows against other entries different figures.  One as high as 40,000 and others 100 !  So maybe the figures are not money.  Wealth, acres land?  Got me baffled on this one.

Bob

 10 
 on: July 06, 2011, 06:01:30 AM 
Started by bobbond - Last post by bobbond
Thanks Sue.  I think £200 was the going rate for a licence back then.  So unless something drastic happened to either John or his intended I am sure they wouldn't just break up and forget about the marriage.  But there is no marriage on Free BMD for the period in 1851, which looks likely.

Bob

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2008, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!